Smartest players

Ranked by average score per game, so playing every day is not what puts you on top — playing well is. You do not have to show up daily to be recognised here.

Minimum 5 games to qualify. A high average from one lucky game is not a record, so players appear here only once they have completed 5 or more games.

1,315 players qualify

#PlayerAvg scoreGamesTotal points
1Guest9,594.939374,203
2Guest9,566.419181,762
3Guest9,558.963602,208
4AAA9,532.146438,478
5Nurn9,466.381766,774
6Guest9,425.0547,125
7Guest9,378.454506,435
8Guest9,184.511101,029
9MrsFuji9,044.883750,719
10Eljakes8,982.388790,443
11Djelibeybi8,945.1871,561
12Guest8,909.8871,278
13Guest8,864.8653,189
14Guest8,715.382714,653
15SophSolves8,651.21086,512
16Guest8,634.4977,710
17Guest8,553.2651,319
18Guest8,482.0759,374
19Guest8,453.122185,969
20WesSabi8,434.755463,910
21thesaurus_rex88,309.614116,335
22Guest8,274.592761,254
23Guest8,252.919156,805
24Jaxxa8,170.132261,443
25Guest8,080.716129,291
26Guest8,038.243345,642
27Guest7,851.118141,319
28Guest7,805.322171,717
29apostrophe_997,743.01185,173
30morningwords997,515.515112,732
31syllable77,474.916119,598
32morningwordsx7,463.221156,728
33Guest7,414.61074,146
34shelflife47,401.921155,440
35folioflip237,377.314103,282
36apa_nerd_x7,333.21180,665
37quietreaderxo7,265.118130,772
38tracked_changes_7,249.923166,748
39brainteaser17,245.216115,923
40prolouge__7,234.217122,982
41spellbound47,219.220144,384
42slowreader99237,211.614100,962
43wordsmith_17,194.217122,301
44crypticat_x7,189.021150,968
45riddlesmith__7,183.317122,116
46definitely_27,171.619136,261
47chicago_style87,154.715107,320
48pageturnerz7,154.11071,541
49oxford_comma_z7,144.418128,600
50anagramme237,133.115106,997
51quickpen_x7,119.718128,154
52tracked_changes_x7,112.620142,252
53syllable47,107.718127,938
54serifking997,101.618127,829
55citationking_7,072.221148,516
56coffeeandwords__7,060.618127,091
57seconddraft47,056.120141,121
58slowreader99xo7,054.219134,029
59ligature_77,041.217119,701
60page_flickerx7,030.41498,425
61bookmarkbob_z7,008.117119,137
62syllable_z7,004.915105,074
63readitall77,004.318126,077
64definitely_56,990.322153,787
65coffeeandwords56,985.715104,786
66oxford_commaxo6,984.328195,561
67redpen__x6,982.917118,709
68dogear_86,979.318125,627
69fastreaderxo6,979.315104,689
70scrabbledad996,965.715104,486
71typoqueen6,956.765452,184
72prolougex6,954.617118,228
73syntaxsue996,952.915104,293
74quietreader_x6,949.815104,247
75fastreader_z6,949.416111,190
76definitely_996,949.41176,443
77inkblot996,944.973506,976
78redpen_16,944.223159,717
79footnoted236,942.519131,908
80oxford_comma16,939.618124,912
81apa_nerd56,936.721145,671
82homophonesxo6,932.522152,515
83epilouge_56,928.924166,293
84seconddraft16,927.820138,556
85semicolonsz6,911.916110,591
86citationking56,908.219131,255
87quizzikalz6,907.81282,893
88chicago_style__6,907.719131,247
89oxford_comma76,905.520138,110
90syntaxsue_6,905.526179,542
91ligature__x6,902.220138,044
92grammarhammer26,900.715103,510
93ligature_6,899.469476,061
94etym0quill56,899.318124,187
95seconddraft6,882.675516,193
96draftmode6,880.967461,018
97mlaforever86,877.817116,923
98em_dash56,872.823158,075
99riddlesmith_x6,870.517116,799
100wordjock26,855.819130,261
101glossaryguyxo6,849.520136,989
102typoqueen_z6,848.416109,574
103etym0quill6,845.866451,821
104scrabbledad6,842.773499,515
105quizzikal236,842.024164,207
106curly_quotes_6,840.221143,645
107glyphmaster_x6,839.515102,592
108syntaxsue56,837.419129,911
109verbivore_x6,833.516109,336
110logodaedal76,821.31281,855
111readitall16,821.222150,067
112grammarhammer86,818.21175,000
113fastreader76,817.81495,449
114oxford_comma26,817.818122,720
115morningwords_z6,811.318122,604
116chicago_style76,810.816108,972
117semanticsal26,807.81388,501
118sic_transit6,807.673496,954
119chapter_two6,806.765442,433
120readitall__6,806.518122,517
121daily_vocab26,804.624163,310
122folioflip_6,803.515102,053
123logodaedal6,801.169469,279
124footnoted76,800.31068,003
125vocabvictorxo6,797.620135,952
126proofread_er86,796.323156,314
127typoqueen56,796.121142,719
128typoqueenx6,790.116108,641
129morningwords__6,787.71495,028
130verbhunter236,781.723155,978
131mlaforeverx6,779.123155,919
132riddlesmithz6,777.21281,326
133glossaryguy26,770.618121,871
134logophile46,770.115101,552
135wordjockz6,768.121142,131
136syntaxsue_z6,764.819128,532
137quizzikal_6,761.21387,895
138proofread_er76,760.41387,885
139marginnotes6,759.373493,427
140coffeeandwords996,759.319128,426
141verbivore236,754.518121,581
142marginnotesz6,753.31281,039
143typoqueen_x6,746.416107,942
144fastreaderz6,744.824161,875
145definitely_6,742.471478,713
146fakefinder6,738.074498,614
147syntaxsuexo6,735.323154,911
148nerdbird76,733.016107,728
149crypticat6,731.371477,922
150definitely_46,731.220134,624
151prolouge86,729.615100,944
152proofread_erz6,728.917114,391
153redpen_236,725.71387,434
154typoqueen_6,721.322147,869
155kernsmith_6,720.119127,682
156typoqueen76,719.115100,786
157lunchbreak_236,719.022147,818
158vocabvictor_6,718.915100,783
159nerdbird86,713.921140,992
160quizzikalx6,712.322147,670
161bookworm88996,709.816107,357
162chapter_two_6,708.819127,467
163coffeeandwords86,708.120134,162
164fakefinder46,704.119127,378
165puzzledavez6,703.31387,143
166bookmarkbob236,701.918120,635
167anagramme6,699.671475,675
168kernsmith__6,699.319127,286
169fakefinderx6,698.916107,183
170wordjockx6,698.916107,182
171prolouge_z6,698.020133,960
172endnote_x6,696.821140,632
173em_dashxo6,694.51387,029
174curly_quotes86,693.124160,634
175glyphmaster86,692.920133,858
176logodaedal86,689.71493,656
177verbivorexo6,689.723153,862
178puzzlequeen6,688.080535,038
179seconddraft26,687.921140,445
180spellbound16,687.616107,001
181bookworm886,685.865434,578
182scrabbledad56,684.51386,899
183lunchbreak__z6,679.723153,633
184wordgirl_z6,679.324160,303
185redpen_6,679.172480,896
186wordgirl46,679.021140,259
187crypticat76,675.120133,502
188verbhunter6,674.760400,482
189wordsmith_26,673.722146,822
190fastreader56,671.915100,078
191verbivore46,671.81386,734
192verbivorez6,671.729193,480
193apostrophe_46,671.321140,097
194epilouge_xo6,667.517113,348
195pageturnerxo6,666.019126,654
196apostrophe___6,664.123153,275
197quickpen236,663.322146,593
198logophile__6,663.11599,947
199oxford_commaz6,656.617113,163
200folioflipz6,656.616106,505
201quietreaderx6,656.116106,498
202marginnotes996,655.117113,136
203oxford_comma996,654.121139,736
204citationkingx6,654.124159,698
205shelflife236,652.91173,182
206epilouge_16,652.324159,656
207logophilex6,651.522146,334
208logophilexo6,649.924159,597
209pageturner__6,649.317113,038
210glossaryguyx6,648.81493,083
211chicago_style6,647.965432,115
212quickpenx6,645.91599,689
213syllable86,645.616106,329
214shelflife56,645.317112,970
215redpen_xo6,644.516106,312
216nerdbird_x6,643.119126,218
217nightowlreads6,641.471471,541
218puzzlequeen__6,641.218119,541
219riddlesmith6,640.855365,244
220spelunker42z6,640.716106,251
221fastreader236,639.818119,517
222Guest6,636.4533,182
223quizzikal6,634.979524,156
224bookworm8876,634.622145,962
225proofread_er56,634.622145,962
226fastreader996,633.219126,031
227lexiconlizxo6,632.920132,657
228logodaedal26,632.517112,752
229slowreader996,631.266437,662
230sic_transit26,629.420132,588
231grammarhammer_6,628.521139,199
232lunchbreak_76,627.916106,047
233marginnotesx6,627.526172,314
234readitallxo6,626.71599,400
235citationking6,623.568450,397
236lunchbreak_46,622.11492,709
237fastreader46,621.223152,288
238curly_quotes6,620.369456,800
239epilouge_236,619.520132,390
240rhymetime_z6,617.71599,265
241fastreaderx6,614.517112,447
242tracked_changes236,614.118119,054
243homophones__6,614.11599,211
244spellbound6,612.570462,877
245lunchbreak_26,612.522145,474
246pangram_x6,611.718119,010
247quietreader236,608.51599,128
248readitall86,607.917112,335
249glossaryguy76,607.324158,575
250bookmarkbob16,607.020132,140
Embed this game on your website →